?

Log in

 
 
22 April 2011 @ 11:41 pm
Glee-Fic: Friday I'll be over U  

Title: Friday I'll be over U
Ship: implied Puck/Kurt, implied Puck/Santana
Rating: PG-13 ( I think? )
Word Count: ~800-850
Summary: He won't cry. He is strong. Why should he cry over Noah Puckerman?
A/N: The Song "Friday I'll be over U" by Allison Iraheta was stuck in my head for a long, long time now. And the lyrics always reminded me of Puck and Kurt and this is how this short fic came up.

So, this is my first fanfiction in a looooong time and my second fic in english ever. Plus english is not my mothertongue, please forgive me any mistakes. And please PM me when you find them, so I can correct them, because this is not beta'd. ;)
 

 

 

Friday I'll be over U

"Your assignment this week is to sing something about how you feel at the moment. Choose your song very carefully. I'll hear your songs this friday.“, Mr Shue announced. He smiled, obviously very proud of himself for being such a good Glee teacher.  
 

Friday, huh? Kurt smiles knowingly. He knows the perfect song for his feelings at this very moment. He would sing this one song and it'll be his last song in Glee club. Because he's boarding to another school, to Dalton Academy. Starting the following monday. But none of his glee mates knows about it. Not even his step-brother Finn.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


Friday came along and everyone sang his songs. Kurt was the last one to sing. It was his choice to be last. When his turn has come, he walks up on the stage and looks at his friends (most of them are.) and his teacher. 

"Mr. Shue, I have something to say about my song choice.“, he asks and cracks a smile. It was a fake one, but no one notice. No one ever noticed before. 

"Go on, Kurt. Say all you have to say.“ His teacher gives his approval.

He gulps. He's not nervous, not anymore. Okay, maybe a little bit. 

"My Song choice is 'Friday I'll be over U' by Miss Allison Iraheta. As you all have hopefully noticed today is Friday. Last week Friday something bad happened to me. I.. I had a almost-lover, but he cheated on me. I caught him sleeping with a girl. All I have to say is...“ He pauses. This is harder than he thought it'd be. „Don't matter, I'll say it after my song. Enjoy.“

Everyone looks at him. Mercedes in a
"Why-don't-ya-tell-me?“-way and Finn in a "We're-step-brother-how-come-I-don't-know-about-this?“-way. The rest is simply confused. But two of them, they are not confused. They know what he's talking about. They were involved in this affair after all.

The band begins to play the song, while Kurt starts singing. 

Oh yah 

Monday Tuesday we were cool

Wednesday I found out bout you

Caught my heart by telling lies

You weren't what you advertised

His chest tightens. Last week Monday and Tuesday everything was indeed okay. He fooled around with the boy he was madly in love with. They had fun. They slept together. It wasn't their first time, but the same boy got his virginity awhile ago. A single tear slid down Kurt's cheek as he sung.

But silly me to believe

I was unique

When I'm there you put on a show

Oh oh oh you gotta go

Yeah, silly Kurt. How could he otherwise believe he was the only one? One Noah Puckerman didn't have serious relationships. It was all just fun and sex for him. But for Kurt .. for Kurt it was something serious that they shared. How wrong he was.

Cuz whats true about you?

Who are you when I'm gone?

Wanting to be with you

Don't know what I was on

Cuz you got me to forget me

Oh oh oh oh you know thats true

Yah you got me to forget me

So friday I'll be over you

Oh yah

Today is his last school day at McKinley Highschool.
At Dalton there would be no Noah Puckerman or no Santana Lopez to remind Kurt of what happened before.


No no I ain't gonna cry

Go and be with her tonight

I really don't care what you do

Cuz friday I'll be over you


He won't cry. He is strong. Why should he cry over Noah Puckerman? The boy he is madly in love with, the boy who took his virginity, but the same boy who slept with Santana Lopez and all these other girls while making fun of little, little Kurt Hummel? He means the lyrics. Noah can be with her – any girl he wants – tonight, but not again with him. He will be never again with him. Kurt won't allow this to happen.  

The Song comes to an end and nearly everyone is still looking puzzled at Kurt, especially Finn and Brittany. Puck looks nearly shocked, but to proud to admit it and Santana smiles. That bitch he thought. But he doesn't care anymore.

"Very well done, Kurt!“, praises Mr Shue while the entire Glee club claps their hands. 

Kurt clears his throat. "This was my way of saying goodbye. Today was my last day at McKinley Highschool. Next monday I'll start boarding to Dalton Academy. The boy I mentioned earlier should just rot in hell. He will be the one to be all alone someday. And when this day will come, he will realize that messing around with someone – guy or girl – is nothing but pathetic. So, Noah Puckerman. Have fun with Santana, I hope messing with me was fun? Goodbye y'all.“


With that, Kurt was gone. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
sliverwings4sliverwings4 on April 23rd, 2011 02:17 am (UTC)
It's good
It's good and heart moving! I love the way Kurt called Noah and Santana out like that; uh it was reverting Is there going to be a sequel?
superbia_jacesuperbia_jace on April 23rd, 2011 09:17 am (UTC)
Re: It's good
I think there will maybe one. :)
I'm already writing a few sentences here and there.